DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Preamble

This data protection policy applies to the AIRPORT ENGINEER website as well as to its MY AIRPORT ENGINEER platform.
The purpose of this data protection policy is to outline to Users:
  • The way in which personal data is collected and processed.
  • The rights of users regarding this data.
  • Who is responsible for collecting and processing personal data.
  • To whom this data is transmitted.
  • The website’s policy on cookies.
This data protection policy supplements the legal notices and the General Terms Conditions of Use that Users can consult above.
 

2. General Principles of Data Collection and Processing

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of site user data respects the following principles:
  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that their data is collected, and for what reasons their data is collected.
  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data are carried out to meet one or more objectives determined in these General Conditions of Use.
  • Minimisation of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected.
  • Reduced data retention: data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period.
  • Integrity and confidentiality of data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.
 
In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:
  • The user has expressly consented to processing the data.
  • Processing is necessary for the proper function of a contract.
  • Processing meets a legal obligation.
  • Processing can be described as necessary to the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Processing can be described as a need related to the performance of a task of public interest or which falls within the remit of a public authority.
  • Processing and collecting personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party.
 

3. Personal Data Collected and Processed in the Context of Browsing the Site

a) DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND THE METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the AIRPORT ENGINEER site and on MY AIRPORT ENGINEER are as follows:
 
If you are a candidate, the site collects data that may identify you and provide you with the best professional opportunities (job offers) or allow you to apply for one of the advertisements offered by AIRPORT ENGINEER. For this, we only collect the most relevant information such as your first and last names, full contact details, username, information relating to your education, professional experience and technical skills.
 
If you are a customer, the site only collects the data about you that are useful for communicating with you, such as family name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and position. These data are likely to be useful to us in the performance of our services.
 
This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:
 
If you are a candidate, this data is collected when you request information via the contact form or when you create your account on the MY AIRPORT ENGINEER platform and when you apply for one of our job offers. By submitting the contact form, the user accepts that the information entered will be used as part of the request for information. By creating an account, the user agrees that the information entered will be used in the context of his job search by anyone having an interest in studying his profile. By submitting the application form, the user accepts that the information entered will be used as part of his application for a job offer proposed by AIRPORT ENGINEER.
 
If you are a customer, this data is collected when submitting the contact form. By submitting the contact form, the user accepts that the information entered will be used as part of the request for information or the commercial relationship that may result from it.
 
The data controller will keep all the data collected in the site’s computer systems and under reasonable security conditions
If you are a candidate, for a period of: 24 months.
If you are a customer, for a period of 10 years.
 
The collection and processing of data serve the following purposes:
If you are a candidate, this data is collected to apply for a job posting on the site or to request information on the services offered by the company.
 
If you are a customer, this data is collected to best respond to all requests for information concerning the services offered by the company.
 

b) TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected by the site are not transmitted to any third party likely to solicit you directly and are only processed by the site editor. However, the fact of applying for a job and providing your contact details and all the data justifying your application for this purpose is sufficient to demonstrate your interest in an offer, in which case this information will be sent to the potential employer, so that he can judge the relevance of your application for the same job offer.
 

c) DATA HOSTING

The AIRPORT ENGINEER site is hosted by OVH whose head office is located at the following address: 2 rue Kellermann, 59100, Roubaix
The host can be contacted on the following telephone number: 09 72 10 10 07
 
The data collected and processed by the website are hosted and processed exclusively in France.
 

4. The Data Controller and The Data Protection Officer

a) THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Franck Pinchon. He can be contacted at the following email address: rgpd@airport-engineer.com.
 
The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data.
 
 

b) OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user having been informed thereof and to respect the purposes for which this data was collected.
 
In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of data, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures for him.
 
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.
 

c) THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Furthermore, the User is informed that the following person has been appointed Data Protection Officer: Franck Pinchon. The role of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data. He is sometimes called DPO (Data Protection Officer).
 
The data protection officer can be reached at the following e-mail address: rgpd@airport-engineer.com.
 

5. User Rights

In accordance with regulations concerning the processing of personal data, listed below are the rights of the User. 
In order for the data controller to grant data access requests, the User is required to provide him with: his first name, last name as well as his e-mail address and user name.
The data controller is required to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.
 
USER RIGHTS IN TERMS OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA
 

i.Right of access, rectification and right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

The User can read, update, modify or request the deletion of personal data by sending an e-mail to the address: rgpd@airport-engineer.com specifying the subject of his request.
 
If he has one, the User has the right to request the deletion of his personal space by sending an e-mail to the address: rgpd@airport-engineer.com specifying his username. The request for deletion of data will be processed within 15 days.
 

ii.Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data held by the site to another site, by making a request for the portability of his data by sending an e-mail to the address: rgpd @ airport-engineer .com.
 

iii. Right to limit and oppose data processing

The User has the right to request the restriction or to oppose the processing of his data by the Website, without the site being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the User. In order to request the restriction of the processing of his data or to formulate an opposition to the processing of his data, the User must send an e-mail to: rgpd@airport-engineer.com specifying the subject of his request .
 

iv. Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or significantly affects him in a similar way. 
 

v. Right to determine the use of data after death

The User is reminded that he can determine what should be the outcome of the collected and processed personal if he dies, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321, 10/07/2016.
 

vi. Right to refer to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the User’s request and the User wishes to contest this decision or if he believes that one of the rights listed here has been infringed above, he is entitled to appeal to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.
 

6. The Use of Cookies

The site may use cookies.
 
A cookie is a small file (less than 4KB) stored by the site on the user’s hard drive, containing information relating to the user’s browsing habits. These files allow the Website to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve service for the convenience of the user.
For the use of cookies involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the User’s consent must be requested.
 
This Users consent is considered valid for a maximum period of 24 (twenty-four) months. At the end of this period, the site will again ask for the user’s permission to save cookies on their hard drive.
 

a) OPPOSITION OF THE USER TO THE USE OF COOKIES BY THE WEBSITE

The user is informed that he can oppose the storage of cookies by configuring his browser software.
 
If the user decides to deactivate the cookies, he can continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by so doing could not be considered to be the fault of the site editor.
 

b) DESCRIPTION OF COOKIES USED BY THE SITE

The Website editor draws the User’s attention to the fact that Google Analytics cookies are used when browsing. By browsing the site, the user is informed that third party cookies may be stored.
In particular, the following third parties are used: WP plugin, YouTube plugin and RSS plugin.
 
In addition, the site incorporates social media buttons, allowing the user to share their activity on the site. Cookies from these social networks are therefore likely to be stored on the user’s computer when using these features. The user’s attention is drawn to the fact that these sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may differ from the Website. The Website editor invites users to review the privacy policies and terms of use of these sites.
 

7. Conditions for Modifying the Privacy Policy

The site editor reserves the right to make changes to ensure compliance with applicable legislation.
Therefore, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to stay informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.
 
The user is informed that the last update of this privacy policy took place on 09/01/2020.